?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Next Entry

Idea

Okay, wait for it... The awesomeness is coming... Wait for it...

Does anyone wanna group blog with me for Blogathon? Because I? Am totally, alas, not going to be able to blog alone, and I don't know if I'll even be able to hold up my end of half-a-blog with Colleen. But a group blog? Would be awesome. Especially?

If the theme were Harry Potter.

Think about the perfectness. The last book will be out. The most recent movie will be out. It could be a glorious smörgåsbord of HP. I know some of you loves the HP. I loves it too. We could talk about anything - fanfic, the movies, the books, the fan communities, podcasts, whatevs. It could be awesome. And amazing. And if you aren't up for it I'll totally attempt it myself and GO DOWN IN FLAMES YES I WILL but it'll still be amazing.

Thoughts? Anyone interested?

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
mermeydele
Apr. 29th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC)
when exactly is it happening? i love hp-related nonsense, so i might for sure be up for it, but will likely be on the east coast (cause thats where i'll be through mid-august), and depending on the dates, might or might not have easy internet access.
sheana
Apr. 30th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
This summer, July 28. It starts at 9am... though now that I think of it, it might be totally awesome if we ran the A+B schedules right on top of each other, so folks doing the second schedule (mainly created for those observing the Sabbath, but also for, you know, people who can't do Saturday).... Thus our blog could possibly fun from 9am Saturday (EST - 6am PST) to 9pm Sunday. I think? Eh, my math sucks.

But yeah, we'd probably take shifts, with 2-3 people in each shift (if we got enough people). I'm thinking, tentatively, of doing something around literacy... I figure, it's about HP, and we all love to read, and we'll be talking about books (as well as movies, obviously), so doing something for a reading/literacy foundation makes sense. I'll post more as stuff comes together. :)
madelah
Apr. 29th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
You had me at hello.
sheana
Apr. 30th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
That is sweet like whoa.
dreamalynn
Apr. 29th, 2007 09:20 pm (UTC)
I was going to put together another group blog this year. I'm doing the sabbath schedule (I'm supposed to be coordinating promotion, actually, I need to talk to Cat about that) but I know a lot of friends could do a group thing more easily and that seems a good idea.

Hmmmm.
adrith
Apr. 30th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
What an AWESOME idea. I know you don't know me from George, and god knows Phoenix Rising may kill any desire I had to even think about the words Harry Potter ever again, but.. I'd love to be in on this.

Also, may I suggest the New Orleans Public Library Foundation out as a worthy organization to fundraise for?
sheana
Apr. 30th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
Excellent excellent, and duly noted! And I don't know anybody named George, so you're already ahead! :D

PS, duly noted being the org - I'll probably have a list together of suggestions and all of us who are blogging can vote on them, and then whichever group "wins" (er...) will be the one we blog for. That's just tentative ideas though. Yay hp blogging!
dormousie
Apr. 30th, 2007 02:22 am (UTC)
I am definitely, definitely in on this! What a great idea. My husband is going to die ...he's already worriedly planning out a July away from the house with all the Harry type happenings that month.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )